Preston Lions vs Newcastle Jets Prediction & Betting Tips (21 July)

Preston Lions vs Newcastle Jets Prediction. Preston Lions will host Newcastle Jets on Tuesday 21 July in the Australia - Australia Cup. Preston Lions are in advantage over Newcastle Jets with a better win rate of 69.96% (Preston Lions) against 64.14% (Newcastle Jets). Read on for all of our football predictions and betting tips from our Experts for this game. Live football stream link is also available.
Preston Lions
Preston Lions
W
L
W
L
W
Tuesday 21 July
09:30
Australia - Australia Cup
Finisehd
3 - 2
Newcastle Jets
Newcastle Jets
D
D
L
W
D

Match Preview

Preston Lions step into this Australia Cup Round of 32 clash with Newcastle Jets riding a powerful wave of momentum and confidence. The tie, set for 21 July 2026 at Genis Steel Stadium, comes after a string of strong performances in Victoria’s National Premier League. In the past two months, Preston have edged Hume City 2-1, beaten Avondale Heights 3-2 away, and kept things tight with clean-sheet wins over Caroline Springs George Cross, Heidelberg United, and St Albans Saints. That mix of resilience and attacking edge has turned them into one of the most intriguing lower-tier sides in this year’s Cup, and the club’s supporters are treating this fixture as a genuine opportunity to test themselves against A-League opposition rather than just a glamorous one-off occasion.

Those recent league results underline how Preston Lions have evolved into a side that can manage different game states. Against Hume City, they showed character to protect a narrow 2-1 lead under pressure, while the 3-2 victory away to Avondale Heights highlighted their ability to trade blows in a more open contest without losing composure. Wins at Heidelberg United and St Albans Saints, both by 1-0 margins, showcased a disciplined defensive unit that can grind out results when the attack isn’t free-flowing. Over the last couple of months, that balance between controlled defending and timely goals has been the foundation of their Cup optimism, and it’s exactly the sort of profile that tends to trouble higher-ranked visitors who might underestimate the intensity of a knockout tie on Victorian soil.

Son of a gun lighting up the NPL in Victoria

Newcastle Jets arrive with the pedigree of an A-League Men contender and a recent run that blends solidity with flashes of attacking power. In the last two months they have shared points with Sydney FC twice in 1-1 draws, hammered Central Coast Mariners 4-0, and battled to a 2-2 draw away at Melbourne Victory before another 1-1 stalemate against Adelaide United. That sequence shows a side that rarely gets blown away, often finds a route to goal, and can dominate when everything clicks, as in the four-goal demolition of Central Coast. Earlier in the year they were involved in a dramatic A-League clash away to Macarthur FC, losing 3-2, a reminder that their attacking ambition can sometimes leave spaces at the back—an angle Preston will surely look to exploit in Cup play.



Putting all of this together, the Australia Cup meeting between Preston Lions and Newcastle Jets feels primed for goals and momentum swings rather than a cautious stalemate. Preston’s recent habit of scoring in tight league wins, combined with Newcastle’s tendency to both create and concede chances, suggests a lively contest where the visitors’ extra top-flight experience eventually tells. The Jets’ attacking depth and familiarity with high-pressure fixtures should help them edge past a spirited Preston side, even if the hosts manage to find the net. With that in mind, and weighing both teams’ form over the last couple of months, we’re leaning toward a 1 : 3 correct score in favour of Newcastle J

Preston Lions vs Newcastle Jets Prediction


Tip Reasoning

Somewhat incredibly, Newcastle Jets have both scored and conceded during the same 90 minutes in 16 of their most recent 17 trips at this level, so following them around the country has proven pretty entertaining. Eight of the last ten Preston Lions matches in the Australia Cup have also served up goals at both ends of the pitch, meaning that there is every reason to expect more of the same.

Recommended Betting Tips for Preston Lions vs Newcastle Jets

Tip 1
Match Prediction
Newcastle Jets Win
Best Odds
1.63
Tip 2
Match Prediction
Draw or Newcastle Jets Win
Best Odds
1.15
Tip 3
Match Prediction
Over 2.5 Goals
Best Odds
1.55
Tip 4
Match Prediction
Both teams to score
Best Odds
1.56
Prediction

Preston Lions vs Newcastle Jets Prediction

Preston Lions 1 : 3 Newcastle Jets
Users prediction by voting 1X2
Preston Lions Win
0%
Draw
100%
Newcastle Jets Win
0%
Preston Lions vs Newcastle Jets Stats
Head to HeadHome TeamAway Team
NamePreston LionsNewcastle Jets
Clean Sheet40%30%
Failed to Score30%10%
Goals Conceded0.91.1
Goals Scored1.21.6
WIN Rate69.96%64.14%
Last 5 Games
W
L
W
L
W
D
D
L
W
D
⚽ Goals Overview
Goals Scored   Who will score more?
Newcastle Jets is 33.33% better in terms of Goals Scored
Preston Lions
1.2 Goals / Match
Preston Lions at Home
Newcastle Jets
1.6 Goals / Match
Newcastle Jets at Away

Goals Conceded   Who will concede more?
Preston Lions is 22.22% better in terms of Goals Conceded
Preston Lions
0.9 Conceded / Match
Preston Lions at Home
Newcastle Jets
1.1 Conceded / Match
Newcastle Jets at Away
Preston Lions vs Newcastle Jets Timeline

Preston Lions Results

W
Preston Lions 2:1 Hume City
W
Avondale FC 2:3 Preston Lions
W
George Cross 0:2 Preston Lions
W
Heidelberg Utd 0:1 Preston Lions
W
St Albans 0:1 Preston Lions
L
Preston Lions 0:1 Oakleigh Cannons
L
Altona Magic 1:0 Preston Lions
W
Preston Lions 1:0 Dandenong City
W
Dandenong Thunder 0:1 Preston Lions
W
Green Gully 0:4 Preston Lions
D
Bentleigh Greens 1:1 Preston Lions
L
Preston Lions 0:3 South Melbourne
L
Hume City 3:2 Preston Lions
W
Preston Lions 2:1 Avondale FC
D
Preston Lions 1:1 George Cross
L
Preston Lions 0:1 Heidelberg Utd
W
Melbourne City U21 0:3 Preston Lions
W
Preston Lions 3:0 St Albans
W
Oakleigh Cannons 1:3 Preston Lions
D
Avondale FC 1:1 Preston Lions

Newcastle Jets Results

D
Sydney FC 1:1 Newcastle Jets
W
Newcastle Jets 4:0 Central Coast Mariners
D
Melbourne Victory 2:2 Newcastle Jets
D
Newcastle Jets 1:1 Adelaide United
L
W
Sydney FC 1:2 Newcastle Jets
L
Newcastle Jets 1:2 Auckland FC
W
Newcastle Jets 2:1 WS Wanderers
D
Central Coast Mariners 0:0 Newcastle Jets
W
Newcastle Jets 1:0 Macarthur FC
W
Perth Glory 1:3 Newcastle Jets
W
Adelaide United 2:3 Newcastle Jets
W
Newcastle Jets 4:1 Brisbane Roar
W
Newcastle Jets 4:1 Wellington Phoenix
W
WS Wanderers 1:2 Newcastle Jets
W
Melbourne City 0:1 Newcastle Jets
W
Auckland FC 1:3 Newcastle Jets
L
Newcastle Jets 4:5 Macarthur FC
W
Newcastle Jets 2:0 Sydney FC

Overview

Preston Lions Newcastle Jets Prediction

Preston Lions v Newcastle Jets Prediction & Tips (and online live stream*) starts on Tuesday 21 July in the Australia - Australia Cup. Here on Feedinco, we will cover all types of match predictions, stats and all match previews for all Australia - Australia Cup matches. You can find all statistics, last 5 games stats and Comparison for both teams Preston Lions and Newcastle Jets .

Feedinco Suggestion

From all statistics and latest matches and timeline data, our professional advice and experts suggest to bet on a Both teams to score which have odds of 1.57. We also suggest the best bookmaker which is 1xBet which have better odds on this type of bet.

Newcastle Jets has 67% to win against Preston Lions

There is a 82% chance of this match having O2.5 goals


Latest news on Preston Lions vs Newcastle Jets

Watch Preston Lions - Newcastle Jets on Live Streaming

Watch Preston Lions - Newcastle Jets LIVE!

  • ✔️ Free Access
  • ✔️ Quick and Easy
  • ✔️ Live Streaming
Watch Now

You can watch Preston Lions - Newcastle Jets live coverage and video highlights if you are registered member of 1xBet, the leading online betting company that has streaming coverage of different sports and more than 100k live matches with live sports betting during the year, from football to tennis to esports Betting. If this match is covered by 1xbet live you can watch this football match or any other game of Australia - Australia Cup on any smartphone.


Faq on Preston Lions v Newcastle Jets

FAQ

When is the match between Preston Lions v Newcastle Jets?

The match between Preston Lions - Newcastle Jets is on Tuesday 21 July.

who is the Favourite team to win between Preston Lions v Newcastle Jets?

Preston Lions are currently in a better form than the away team - Newcastle Jets.

Will both teams score in the match Preston Lions v Newcastle Jets?

Our both team to score prediction is : btts

what is the best bet to play on Preston Lions v Newcastle Jets?

Among all the predictions, the best bet to play on Preston Lions v Newcastle Jets is Both teams to score with odds of 1.57


Other Latest Predictions & Football Tips
Almagro 0 - 0 Gimnasia y Tiro

Argentina - Primera Nacional

21st July

Central Norte 0 - 0 Deportivo Moron

Argentina - Primera Nacional

21st July

Chaco For Ever 0 - 0 San Miguel

Argentina - Primera Nacional

21st July

Colegiales 0 - 0 Midland

Argentina - Primera Nacional

21st July

Patronato 0 - 0 Atletico Atlanta

Argentina - Primera Nacional

21st July

Quilmes 0 - 0 Gimnasia Jujuy

Argentina - Primera Nacional

21st July

Bayswater 1 - 5 Sydney FC

Australia - Australia Cup

21st July

Preston Lions 3 - 2 Newcastle Jets

Australia - Australia Cup

21st July

Queensland Lions 2 - 1 Perth Glory

Australia - Australia Cup

21st July

Aarhus 1 - 4 Lech Poznan

Europe - Champions League

21st July

Ararat-Armenia 2 - 0 Shamrock Rovers

Europe - Champions League

21st July

Fenerbahce 1 - 0 Gornik Zabrze

Europe - Champions League

21st July

Iberia 1999 0 - 2 Slovan Bratislava

Europe - Champions League

21st July

Klaksvik 0 - 0 Kauno Zalgiris

Europe - Champions League

21st July

Larne 0 - 4 Crvena zvezda

Europe - Champions League

21st July

Mjallby 3 - 0 Lincoln Red Imps

Europe - Champions League

21st July

Sabah Baku 1 - 0 KuPS

Europe - Champions League

21st July

Sturm Graz 4 - 0 Hearts

Europe - Champions League

21st July

Thun 1 - 1 Din. Zagreb

Europe - Champions League

21st July

Vikingur Reykjavik 2 - 1 H. Beer Sheva

Europe - Champions League

21st July


Latest Betting Tips

Dandenong City vs Altona Magic Tips

Australia - NPL Victoria

Aug 14 - 09:45

Fluminense vs Ind. Rivadavia Tips

South America - Copa Libertadores

Today - 22:00

Iberia 1999 vs Larne Tips

Europe - Europa League

Today - 16:00

Santos vs Macara Tips

South America - Copa Sudamericana

Aug 13 - 22:00

Banfield vs Belgrano Tips

Argentina - Liga Profesional

Aug 10 - 22:00

Wolves vs Blackburn Tips

England - Championship

Aug 14 - 19:00

Cienciano vs Botafogo RJ Tips

South America - Copa Sudamericana

Aug 14 - 00:30

Maldonado vs Racing Montevideo Tips

Uruguay - Liga AUF Uruguaya

Aug 10 - 22:00

Galatasaray vs Corum Tips

Turkey - Super Lig

Aug 14 - 18:30

Orenburg vs Lokomotiv Moscow Tips

Russia - Premier League

Aug 14 - 14:00