Shamrock Rovers vs Dundalk Prediction & Betting Tips (7 August)

Shamrock Rovers vs Dundalk Prediction. Shamrock Rovers will host Dundalk on Friday 7 August in the Ireland - Premier Division. Shamrock Rovers are in advantage over Dundalk with a better win rate of 70.81% (Dundalk) against 70.8% (Shamrock Rovers). Read on for all of our football predictions and betting tips from our Experts for this game. Live football stream link is also available.
Shamrock Rovers
Shamrock Rovers
W
W
W
W
D
Friday 7 August
19:00
Ireland - Premier Division
Finisehd
3 - 2
Dundalk
Dundalk
D
W
L
W
W

Match Preview

Shamrock Rovers approach this Premier Division clash with a renewed sense of stability after a turbulent early summer marked by squad rotation and injury concerns. Over the past two months, they have tightened their defensive structure and shown more fluidity in midfield, particularly following the return of several key starters. Their recent league form has been encouraging, highlighted by controlled performances such as the one reflected in the 2–1 win over Drogheda and the disciplined outing in the 1–0 match against Sligo Rovers. These results underline a team gradually regaining its rhythm at a crucial stage of the season.

In the last eight weeks, Shamrock Rovers have also benefited from improved squad depth, allowing them to rotate effectively without losing momentum. Their home form remains one of the strongest in the league, with the controlled tempo they displayed in the 3–1 encounter against Galway serving as a reminder of how dangerous they can be when dictating play. The club has also made headlines with discussions around potential summer signings aimed at reinforcing their attacking options, though no major moves have been finalized yet. Overall, their trajectory suggests a side ready to impose itself in high‑pressure fixtures.

Dylan Watts' free kick finally secures league title for Shamrock Rovers

Dundalk, meanwhile, enter this match with a more inconsistent pattern of results over the past two months. Their defensive frailties have been exposed in several outings, including the narrow defeat seen in the 1–2 match against St Patrick’s. Even their home fixtures have produced mixed outcomes, such as the competitive but ultimately frustrating 2–2 draw with Drogheda. Dundalk have been active off the pitch as well, with recent news focusing on efforts to stabilize their squad after minor injury setbacks and tactical reshuffles. Despite flashes of quality, they have struggled to maintain consistency across ninety minutes.



Considering recent form, squad stability, and the sharper edge shown by Shamrock Rovers in both phases of play, this fixture leans strongly toward a home victory. Dundalk’s defensive vulnerabilities, combined with Rovers’ growing confidence, create a scenario where the hosts are well positioned to dominate. With all factors weighed, our correct score prediction stands firmly at 3–0 in favour of Shamrock Rovers, a result that aligns with the momentum both sides have shown in recent we

Shamrock Rovers vs Dundalk Prediction


Tip Reasoning

Dundalk have been rock-solid defensively over the course of their previous six Premier Division matches, conceding just a single goal on the way to collecting 17 points from a possible 18. Given that both teams have found the net in just one of the last nine league games involving Shamrock Rovers, any deviation from this script would come as a bit of a surprise.

Recommended Betting Tips for Shamrock Rovers vs Dundalk

Tip 1
Match Prediction
Shamrock Rovers Win
Best Odds
1.68
Tip 2
Match Prediction
Shamrock Rovers Win or Draw
Best Odds
1.15
Tip 3
Match Prediction
Over 2.5 Goals
Best Odds
1.72
Tip 4
Match Prediction
Boh teams to score - NO
Best Odds
2.12
Prediction

Shamrock Rovers vs Dundalk Prediction

Shamrock Rovers 3 : 0 Dundalk
Users prediction by voting 1X2
Shamrock Rovers Win
50%
Draw
25%
Dundalk Win
25%
Shamrock Rovers vs Dundalk Stats
Head to HeadHome TeamAway Team
NameShamrock RoversDundalk
Clean Sheet30%20%
Failed to Score30%0%
Goals Conceded0.91.2
Goals Scored1.61.5
WIN Rate70.8%70.81%
Last 5 Games
W
W
W
W
D
D
W
L
W
W
⚽ Goals Overview
Goals Scored   Who will score more?
Shamrock Rovers is 6.67% better in terms of Goals Scored
Shamrock Rovers
1.6 Goals / Match
Shamrock Rovers at Home
Dundalk
1.5 Goals / Match
Dundalk at Away

Goals Conceded   Who will concede more?
Shamrock Rovers is 33.33% better in terms of Goals Conceded
Shamrock Rovers
0.9 Conceded / Match
Shamrock Rovers at Home
Dundalk
1.2 Conceded / Match
Dundalk at Away
Shamrock Rovers vs Dundalk Timeline

Shamrock Rovers Results

D
W
Shamrock Rovers (Irl) 2:1 Ararat-Armenia (Arm)
L
Ararat-Armenia (Arm) 2:0 Shamrock Rovers (Irl)
W
Shamrock Rovers (Irl) 5:1 Floriana (Mlt)
L
Floriana (Mlt) 2:0 Shamrock Rovers (Irl)
W
W
Shamrock Rovers (Irl) 1:0 Hibernian (Sco)
W
D
W
L
W
W
L
L
W
W
Shamrock Rovers 4:1 Drogheda
W
L

Overview

Shamrock Rovers Dundalk Prediction

Shamrock Rovers v Dundalk Prediction & Tips (and online live stream*) starts on Friday 7 August in the Ireland - Premier Division. Here on Feedinco, we will cover all types of match predictions, stats and all match previews for all Ireland - Premier Division matches. You can find all statistics, last 5 games stats and Comparison for both teams Shamrock Rovers and Dundalk .

Feedinco Suggestion

From all statistics and latest matches and timeline data, our professional advice and experts suggest to bet on a Both teams to score - NO which have odds of 2.12. We also suggest the best bookmaker which is Bet9ja which have better odds on this type of bet.

Shamrock Rovers has 88% to win against Dundalk

There is a 71% chance of this match having O2.5 goals


Latest news on Shamrock Rovers vs Dundalk

Watch Shamrock Rovers - Dundalk on Live Streaming

Watch Shamrock Rovers - Dundalk LIVE!

  • ✔️ Free Access
  • ✔️ Quick and Easy
  • ✔️ Live Streaming
Watch Now

You can watch Shamrock Rovers - Dundalk live coverage and video highlights if you are registered member of 1xBet, the leading online betting company that has streaming coverage of different sports and more than 100k live matches with live sports betting during the year, from football to tennis to esports Betting. If this match is covered by 1xbet live you can watch this football match or any other game of Ireland - Premier Division on any smartphone.


Faq on Shamrock Rovers v Dundalk

FAQ

When is the match between Shamrock Rovers v Dundalk?

The match between Shamrock Rovers - Dundalk is on Friday 7 August.

who is the Favourite team to win between Shamrock Rovers v Dundalk?

The away team - Dundalk are currently in a better form than the home team, Dundalk.

Will both teams score in the match Shamrock Rovers v Dundalk?

Our both team to score prediction is : btts_No

what is the best bet to play on Shamrock Rovers v Dundalk?

Among all the predictions, the best bet to play on Shamrock Rovers v Dundalk is Both teams to score - NO with odds of 2.12


Other Latest Predictions & Football Tips
General Lamadrid 0 - 0 Deportivo Espanol

Argentina - Primera C

Two days ago

BW Linz 3 - 0 Wacker Innsbruck

Austria - 2. Liga

Two days ago

Club Brugge KV 3 - 0 Kortrijk

Belgium - Jupiler Pro League

Two days ago

Levski Sofia 2 - 0 Lok. Plovdiv

Bulgaria - efbet League

Two days ago

Middlesbrough 1 - 0 Wrexham

England - EFL Cup

Two days ago

Wolves 3 - 0 Port Vale

England - EFL Cup

Two days ago

Wycombe 1 - 2 Stevenage

England - EFL Cup

Two days ago

Bourg en Bresse 3 - 2 Villefranche

France - Ligue 3

Two days ago

Caen 4 - 0 Valenciennes

France - Ligue 3

Two days ago

Concarneau 0 - 2 Orleans

France - Ligue 3

Two days ago

Paris 13 Atl. 1 - 0 Quevilly Rouen

France - Ligue 3

Two days ago

Bochum 0 - 1 Hertha Berlin

Germany - 2. Bundesliga

Two days ago

Athlone 2 - 1 Longford

Ireland - Division 1

Two days ago

Cobh Ramblers 2 - 0 Treaty United

Ireland - Division 1

Two days ago

FC Emmen 1 - 0 Roda

Ireland - Division 1

Two days ago

Derry City 2 - 0 Sligo Rovers

Ireland - Premier Division

Two days ago

Galway 0 - 0 Drogheda

Ireland - Premier Division

Two days ago

Shamrock Rovers 3 - 2 Dundalk

Ireland - Premier Division

Two days ago

Gamba Osaka 4 - 3 Urawa Reds

Japan - J1 League

Two days ago

Yokohama F. Marinos 3 - 4 Kashima Antlers

Japan - J1 League

Two days ago

Dordrecht 2 - 1 Jong Ajax

Netherlands - Eerste Divisie

Two days ago

Cambuur 0 - 4 Excelsior

Netherlands - Eredivisie

Two days ago

Comerciantes Unidos 3 - 1 Cusco

Peru - Liga 1

Two days ago

Estoril 1 - 1 Famalicao

Portugal - Liga Portugal

Two days ago

Bayern Munich 2 - 1 Aston Villa

World - Club Friendly

Two days ago


Latest Betting Tips

AO Trikala vs AEL Larissa Tips

Greece - Greek Cup

Aug 11 - 14:00

AEK Athens vs OFI Crete Tips

Greece - Super Cup

Aug 12 - 17:00

Libertad vs U. Catolica Tips

Ecuador - Liga Pro

Tomorrow - 21:30

Palmeiras vs Internacional Tips

Brazil - Serie A Betano

Today - 19:00

Tecnico U. vs Mushuc Runa Tips

Ecuador - Liga Pro

Tomorrow - 19:00

Iberia 1999 vs Larne Tips

Europe - Europa League

Aug 11 - 16:00

Banfield vs Belgrano Tips

Argentina - Liga Profesional

Tomorrow - 22:00

Cruzeiro vs Mirassol Tips

Brazil - Serie A Betano

Today - 14:00

Sirius vs Brommapojkarna Tips

Sweden - Allsvenskan

Tomorrow - 17:00

Botafogo RJ vs Fluminense Tips

Brazil - Serie A Betano

Today - 00:00